• Home • Roster • Schedule/Results • Team News • History • Photo Gallery • Alumni • Links •

Team News

Captains

 2020 Captains: Daniel Brown, Ryan Buencamino, John Lee, Paul Treiber

Fall 2020 Training Guide
 

Cross Country Fall Training Guide

1’ST Year                                   2’ND Year                                   3 – 4 Years

# Days/Week     Long Run     Total       #Days/Week     Long Run     Total         #Days/Week     Long Run     Total  

 

1)     4 - 5           5 – 6      14 – 20          5                 7          22 – 27           5 – 6         7 – 9          27 – 40

 2)     4 – 5          5 – 6      14 – 20          5                 7          22 – 27            5 – 6         7 – 9         27 – 40

 3)        5              6 – 8      21 – 28          5              7 – 9       25 – 33            5 – 6        8 – 10        30 – 42

 4)        5              6 – 8      21 – 28        5 – 6          7 – 9       25 – 37            5 – 6        8 – 10        30 – 42

 5)        5              6 – 8      21 – 30        5 – 6          8 – 10     30 – 42            5 – 6        8 – 11        30 – 46

 6)        5              6 – 8      21 – 30        5 – 6          8 – 10     30 – 42            5 – 6        8 – 11        30 – 46

 7)        5              6 – 8     21 – 30         5 – 6          8 – 10      30 – 42           5 – 6        8 – 11        30 – 46

 8)        5              5 – 6     20 – 25         5 – 6          7 – 9        25 – 37            5 – 6       7 – 9          27 – 37

 9)        5              5 – 6     20 – 25         5 – 6          7 – 9        25 – 37            5 – 6       7 – 9          27 – 37

 10)      5               5 – 6    17 – 23         5 – 6          6              24 – 32             5 – 6      7 – 8          25 – 35 

11)    4 – 5          5 – 6    15 – 20          5                6              22 – 26             5             7                25 – 32

 

Core/Strength Each Week

2 x week each of the following. You choose which days you do which core/strength.

 1 minute abs (curls, sit-ups, obliques, opposite elbow to opposite knee, bicycles), 20 – 25 push-ups. OR 3 – 4 sets of 1 minute “pain thresh” with 10 pushups per set.

 Core 1: 10 x double leg bridges, 10 x single bridges on each side, 10 x superman, 1 minute center plank, 1 minute side plank on each side, 1 minute single leg bridge with leg circles and swings on each side, 20 – 25 pushups.

 Core 2: 10 x extended arm circles w/shoes clockwise, counter clockwise, 10 x extended arm lifts w/shoes hands up, hands out, hands down. Sumo w/elbows inside knees 10 x clockwise circle, 10 x counter clockwise circle, 10 x two foot toe raise, 10 x 1 foot toes raise on each foot, 20 – 25 push-ups

 

Workouts By Week You can decide which 2 days you do workouts. Include post run strides 1 – 2 x week.

                                1) 4 – 6 x 800, Steady run @ 18 – 28 minutes including hills

                              2) 3 – 5 x 1000, 8 – 12 x hill repeat @200 – 300 meter hill

 3) 2 – 3 x 1600, 2 x 10 minute tempo

                          4) 3 – 4 x 1200, 8 – 10 x hill repeats on 200 meter hill

                                                            5) 4 – 6 x 800, 2 – 3 miles progressive tempo increasing speed every ½ mile

                                    6) 5 – 6 x 600, 2 x 10 minute tempo or 1 x 20 minute tempo

                                                        7) 3 – 4 x 1000, 2 mile progressive tempo increasing speed every ½ mile

              8) 1 x 1600 race effort, 2 miles tempo minus

 9) 6 – 8 x 400, strides

         10) 1 x 600 followed by 3 x 400, strides

 11) 4 x 400

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

State Meet Run in Cold and Snow
Boys Compete Well to Achieve 4'TH Place Overall
Julian Gary on the Podium in 9'TH
Ryan Reed (42), Eli Gore (66), Michael Kuhn (79), John Lee (96), Paul Treiber (139), Lyle Kirsch (151)

Solid Team Effort Sends the Team Back to the State Meet
Julian Gary (2'ND), Ryan Reed (8'TH), John Lee (13'TH), Eli Gore (15'TH), Paul Treiber (35'TH) Lead the Team

Varsity Puts 4 on All Conference Team
Julian Gary (1'ST), John Lee (11'TH), Eli Gore (12'TH), Ryan Reed (15'TH)
JV1 Sees 4 in the Top 13
Toby Sibert (2'ND), Joe Valley (10'TH), Braden Valentine (11'TH), Liam Gunn (13'TH)
JV2 Puts 3 in Top 13
Dieder Maas (3'RD), Henry Lyne (4'TH), Ben Hoyt (13'TH)
Congratulations Julian Gary 2019 Conference Champion!

Varsity Puts 4 in the Top 10 at City But Falls Just Short
Julian Gary (1), John Lee (4), Michael Kuhn (7), Eli Gore (10)
JV Sees 3 in Top 10. Finishes 2'ND
Toby Sibert (6), Liam Gunn (7), Jack Morgan (9)
Lake Farm Course Made Tough w/ Mud, Water, and Cold

Varsity Boys Put 3 in the First 6 to Win a Muddy Eagle Invite
Julian Gary (3), John Lee (5), Ryan Reed (6)
JV Sees 5 in First 11 to Finish Solid 2'ND Place
Lyle Kirsch (4), Toby Sibert (5), Braden Valentine (6), Joe Valley (10), Jack Morgan (11)
 

Boys Finish an Excellent 6'TH Place of 127 Teams at Griak
Team Finishes at Top Wisconsin Team at Super Competitive National Class Meet
Julian Gary, Ryan Reed, John Lee, Eli Gore, Michael Kuhn Lead Scoring
New Team Scorers at Midwest Invite Give Many Boys a Chance To Shine
PR's and Seasonal Best Performances in Abundance

Low Scores Highlight Great Day at Marquette Invite
Varsity Wins w/18 Points, JV Notches Perfect 15 Points
Varsity - Julian Gary (1), Ryan Reed (2), John Lee (3), Eli Gore (4), Michael Kuhn (8), Paul Treiber (10)
JV - Toby Sibert (1), Lyle Kirsch (2), Jack Morgan (3), Braden Valentine (4), Dieder Maas (5),
Daniel Brown (6), Alex McHugh (7), Peter Engel (8), Wyatt Elmore (9)

Sophomores & Seniors Lead Grade Level Scoring
Sophs - Joe Valley (6), Jack Morgan (9), Braden Valentine (10), Alex McHugh (13)
Seniors - Liam Gunn (9), Toby Sibert (11), Lyle Kirsch(14) all Score to Lead the Team

Varsity and JV Win at West Invite w/ Terrific Team Tactics
Varsity Sees Julian Gary Win Overall followed by John Lee (3), Eli Gore (6), Michael Kuhn (10), Paul Treiber (23)
Liam Gunn (26) and Joe Valley (29) See First Varsity Race
JV- Jack Morgan (3), Braden Valentine (5), Lyle Kirsch (7), Alex McHugh (8), Peter Engel (10)

Varsity and JV Both 2'ND at Verona
Varsity Puts 4 in Top 21, 5'TH and 6'TH Finishers Come Up Big in Tie Breaker
JV Sees 3 in Top 10
Varsity - Ryan Reed (5), Eli Gore (9), John Lee (11), Michael Kuhn (21), Paul Treiber (52), Toby Sibert (67)  
JV - Joe Valley (5), Liam Gunn (6), Braden Valentine (10)
 

Boys Start Season With a Bang
Put 5 Runners in the Top 10 at Glenn Herold Invite

Julian Gary Overall Winner.
John Lee (5), Eli Gore (6), Michael Kuhn (7), Ryan Reed (10)
Many Others Show Excellent Results

Season Ends With a Excellent 4'TH Place at State
Ryan Reed (16), Luke Treiber (29), Erik Nuenninghoff (30), Julian Gary (31), Kaleb Kohn (59),
Langston Nashold (80), Manix White (103)
CONGRATS ON A GREAT SEASON!
Photo Set #1 From State Here

Photo Set #2 From State Here
Video From State Here


 

 


 

 

 


 

 

Olin Hacker Earns All-America Honors
With 2'ND Place at Foot Locker Nationals
Olin's Great Kick Propels Him Past the Top High School Runners in the USA
watch a replay of the Foot Locker Race HERE. The Boys start about 1:43:00  Another video HERE

Olin Hacker Outruns the Field in the Mud in Oregon
Olin Shows His Strength To Finish 2'ND at Nike Cross Nationals
watch a replay of the NXN Race HERE

 

 

 Lake Farm Park

directions from West:
Regent to John Nolen Drive
Right on John Nolen
Right on Rimrock
Left on Moorland
Right on Lake Farm Rd

Left on Libby Rd
Left into Park



 

 

 

Next Meet: ??

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corey's Book of Poetry

 

• Home • Roster • Schedule/Results • Team News • History • Photo Gallery • Alumni • Links •